FAM Sports privacy policy

Updated: 12th September 2012

Section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

FAM Sports respects your privacy. We kindly ask you to carefully read this Privacy Policy before using the CHECK™ application, device and other FAM Sports services ("Service").

In this Privacy Policy we describe what personal data we collect from you in connection with the Service and how we use such data.

By using the Service, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and give FAM Sports, with address Aapistie 1, FI-90220 Oulu, business ID 2236239-5 and its affiliated companies (“FAM Sports´) your explicit and informed consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the processing of personal data as outlined herein, do not use the Service.

If you are under 18 years of age or a minor in your country of residence, please ask your legal guardian to complete your registration to the Service for you. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not entitled to use the Service. FAM Sports does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.

  1. NAME OF THE PERSONAL DATA FILE

    FAM Sports Services Data File

  2. PURPOSE FOR THE HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

    The purpose of the processing of personal data is to manage and maintain the customer relationships between us and our customers. The personal data is used to identify users of the Service and for the activation, execution, management and invoicing of the Service as well as for the providing of information and notifications to the customers. Furthermore, the personal data may be used for the purposes of direct marketing, provided that you have consented to this, as well as for investigation and follow up in cases of misuse.

    Personal data may also be used for the planning and development of our business and services and to analyze the Service in order to improve our business. In addition, we may use and disclose personal data for justifiable purposes (such as direct marketing, distance selling, other direct advertising, opinion polls or marketing research) in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

  3. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

    In connection with your use of the Service, we collect certain information from you, such as your e-mail, age, sex, weight, length and information regarding your training activities. The analytics information collected as a result of your use of the CHECK™ device include assessment results, such as information regarding your neuromuscular system, muscle fatigue analysis results and your answers to thereto related questions, such as whether or not you have exercised after the previous assessment.

    We may also collect your payment information in relation to purchases that you make via the Service. Certain parts of the Service may also allow you to submit other content to the Service.

    In order to improve our services, we may also collect certain non-personal data that does not enable us to identify you directly, such as usage statistics and your device properties (IP address, UDID, information regarding your platform and the like). We treat this data as non-personal information.

    We may also collect information from third party service providers in connection with the Service, based on your consent.

    We may employ subcontractors to fulfill the tasks outlined in this Privacy Policy and instruct such subcontractors to comply with this Privacy Policy.

  4. COOKIES

    FAM Sports may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and similar technologies in connection with the Service. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your device, which enable FAM Sports to enhance the Service experience. The cookies themselves contain no personal information.

    If you have opted out from the use of cookies on your browser or otherwise, certain portions of the Service might not function properly.

  5. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

    We are not in the business of selling or otherwise exploiting your personal data and we do not disclose your personal data to third parties on a regular basis. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, personal data may be disclosed for research and marketing purposes (including direct marketing) provided that you have given your consent.

    In order to provide a better service experience to our users, we may make non-personal data available to other users of the Service on an aggregated basis, such as by making aggregate training statistics available via the Service to which our users can compare their own results. We do not however in this connection disclose any personal data that would directly identify you as an individual, unless you have opted in to such disclosures.

    We may use subcontractors in connection with the offering and execution of the Service in order to better provide the Service to You. In this context personal data may be transferred to subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfiment of the services, such as for the storage of data on a server maintained by a third party on assignment or for the purposes of analyzing the usage of the Service.

    For the purposes of better providing the Service to You, personal data may be stored on third party servers or otherwise accessed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This may involve the transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA which may not have similar laws governing the privacy and protection of personal data as those of the Member States of the EU/EEA. Such data transfers will however only be made if they are necessary for and proportionate to the performance of an agreement between you and us, or the performance of an agreement in your interest between us and a third party.

  6. DATA SECURITY

    We follow generally accepted industry standards and maintain reasonable safeguards in order to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal data collected under this Privacy Policy. Only those persons with a need to process your personal data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks have access to such data.

    Although we follow the aforementioned principles and store your personal data in secure operating environments behind firewall-protected servers, no system can be 100% secure. By using the Service, you assume the risk of an unauthorized access to your personal data despite our continued efforts to the prevention of the same.

  7. RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF DATA

    In compliance with Section 26 of the Personal Data Act, you are entitled to access your personal data that FAM Sports has collected. Such request of access shall be made in writing, signed and delivered to info@checkmylevel.com.

    Pursuant to Section 29 of the Personal data Act, you are also entitled to request rectification of erroneous or incomplete data collected under this Privacy Policy. To the extent the Service does not contain tools for you to edit your User Content, you can send us a written request for rectification to info@checkmylevel.com.

  8. CONTACT

    For questions or comments, please contact us at info@checkmylevel.com.